Uncategorized

Chasing Rainbows.

It’s really interesting how just when you think you’re over everything,
and then your past, the thing that you’ve worked so hard to get over, catches up with you.
I read what I found while cleaning up folders in my desktop.
Can’t help but smile. To see what/who made me feel so damn happy.
But on the down side of seeing how adorable we were back then, it’s sad to see that it didn’t live long enough to last.

I’ve been told that I gave too much in the relationship. A mistake I always make. Well give too much, meaning i fell too deep into it lah. I don’t deny it, but the question is, how much is too much to give you?
Rather, how much WAS too much?

So I’ll let this song explain itself.

No one told me the right way, the right way to go about this
So I’ll figure it out for myself
Cause how much is too much to give you
Well, I may never know so I’ll just give until there’s nothing else

Yeah, I’ll give give give until there’s nothing else
Give my all until it all runs out
Give give and I’ll have no regrets
I’ll give until there’s nothing left
I’ll give

No one told me how bad I need you (I need you)
But I somehow arrived at that conclusion all by myself (all by myself)
And I want all you have to offer (to offer)
So I’ll offer myself and I’ll just give until there’s nothing else

Yeah, I’ll give give give until there’s nothing else
Give my all until it all runs out
Give give and I’ll have no regrets
I’ll give until there’s nothing left
Yeah, I’ll give give give until there’s nothing else
Give my all until it all runs out
Give give and I’ll have no regrets
I’ll give until there’s nothing left

Sometimes it seems like all I ever do
Is ask for things until I ask too much of you
But that’s not the way (that’s not the way)
I wanna live (I wanna live)
I need to change (I need to change)
Yeah something’s gotta give
Yeah something’s gotta…

Give give give until there’s nothing else
Give my all until it all runs out
Give give and I’ll have no regrets
I’ll give until there’s nothing left
I’ll give give give until there’s nothing else
Give my all until it all runs out
Give give, give until there’s nothing left
I’ll give

Relient K- Give Until There’s Nothing Left


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s